Overlake Fund v. City of Bellevue
[…] We disagree. Terry is the director of the DDD. Clearly, his decision to recommend denial of Overlake's requested variance is properly characterized as "agency action."

Thus, we conclude that because "an agency" cited the documents publicly, in connection with "agency action," the deliberative process exemption should not apply.[5]

B

We next address the City's contention that the pretrial discovery exemption applies because a controversy exists and the records are protected by the work product doctrine and attorney-client privilege. The pretrial discovery exemption, RCW 42.17.310(1)(j), exempts from disclosure: "Records which are relevant to a controversy to which an *795 agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts."

The City maintains that the January 27, 1987, and August 23, 1988, letters from Overlake to the City indicate that a controversy exists concerning the development of Overlake's property. Overlake asserts that there is no controversy.