Overlake Fund v. City of Bellevue
[…] However, courts do not apply the doctrine in the abstract. "[U]nder Heidebrink, Washington courts are required to evaluate the specific parties and their expectations in order to determine whether the materials sought were prepared *796 in anticipation of litigation." Escalante v. Sentry Ins. Co., 49 Wash. App. 375, 396, 743 P.2d 832 (1987), review denied, 109 Wash. 2d 1025 (1988).

[6] The City also contends that the attorney-client privilege protects the requested documents. This rule, codified at RCW 5.60.060(2), provides: "An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment." The attorney-client privilege "protects confidential attorney client communications from discovery or public disclosure so that clients will not hesitate to speak freely and fully inform their attorneys of all relevant facts." Escalante, 49 Wn.