Overlake Fund v. City of Bellevue
[…] Cowles Pub'g Co., 114 Wash. 2d 788, 793, 791 P.2d 526 (1990). We review de novo the question whether the deliberative process and pretrial discovery exemptions justify the City's refusal to disclose the requested documents to Overlake. See Brouillet, 114 Wn.2d at 793; Hearst Corp., 90 Wn.2d at 131.

A

We first address the City's contention that the documents are exempt under the deliberative process exemption because they are a preliminary recommendation and include opinions. The deliberative process exemption, RCW 42.17.310(1)(i), exempts from disclosure: "Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended except that a specific record shall not be exempt when publicly cited by an agency in connection with any agency action." (Italics ours.)

*794 [3] Overlake asserts that the deliberative process exemption does not apply because Terry cited the documents to Overlake to support his decision to recommend denial of its requested height variance. The City does not deny that Terry cited the documents to Overlake.