Overlake Fund v. City of Bellevue
[…] (Italics ours.)

*794 [3] Overlake asserts that the deliberative process exemption does not apply because Terry cited the documents to Overlake to support his decision to recommend denial of its requested height variance. The City does not deny that Terry cited the documents to Overlake. Rather, in its brief the City argues that the DDD is not an agency, thus, Terry's conduct does not amount to "an agency" publicly citing the documents. This argument is meritless. RCW 42.17.020(1) defines a "local agency" as including: "every county, city, town ... or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency." Therefore, the DDD is an agency for purposes of the public disclosure act.

[4] At oral argument, the City raised the additional argument that even if the DDD is an agency, its conduct did not constitute "agency action." We disagree.