Overlake Fund v. City of Bellevue
[…] If the documents contain privileged information, the trial court should excise those portions and give the remaining portions of the study and/or appraisals to Overlake.

III

Finally, Overlake contends that if it prevails it is entitled to costs, attorney fees, and an amount not to exceed $25 *798 per day for each day that it was denied the right to inspect the document.

[8] RCW 42.17.340(3) provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

In general, "[t]he prevailing party is the one who has an affirmative judgment rendered in his favor at the conclusion of the entire case." Tacoma News, Inc. v. Tacoma-Pierce Cy. Health Dep't, 55 Wash. App. 515, 525, 778 P.2d 1066 (1989), review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1037 (1990).