Overlake Fund v. City of Bellevue
[…] (Citations omitted.) Heidebrink, 104 Wn.2d at 401.

In this case, Overlake could, and indeed did, have its own appraisal prepared. Therefore, Overlake cannot demonstrate a substantial need for the documents. Accordingly, the requested documents fall within the work product doctrine and are exempt from the public disclosure act under RCW 42.17.310(1)(j).

Because we hold that the trial court properly held that the requested documents are exempt from disclosure under the work product doctrine, we do not consider whether the documents fall within the attorney-client privilege.

II

[4] Former RCW 42.17.340(3) provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

A prevailing party is one who has an affirmative judgment rendered in its favor at the conclusion of the entire case. Tacoma News, Inc. v. Tacoma-Pierce Cy. Health Dep't, 55 Wn. App. 515, 525, 778 P.2d 1066 (1989), review denied, 113 Wn.2d 1037 (1990).