Overlake Fund v. City of Bellevue
[…] This court reversed and remanded, holding that it was an abuse of discretion to fail to conduct an in camera review of the documents to determine if they were exempt from the public disclosure act. Overlake, 60 Wn. App. at 798. On remand the trial court conducted an in camera review and determined that the documents sought by Overlake were requested by the Bellevue city attorney to advise his client with respect to potential litigation, and therefore are exempt from public disclosure under RCW 42.17.310(1)(j).

I

The Washington public disclosure act requires that all public records be available for inspection and copying. RCW 42.17.270. If an agency refuses to provide a public record, in whole or part, it "shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld." RCW 42.17.310(4).
Upon motion of any person denied access to a public record, the superior court may require the agency to show cause why it refused to disclose the public record. RCW 42.17.340(1). The burden of proof is on the agency to show that the requested record falls within an exemption. RCW 42.17.340(1). If necessary, the superior court may also examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under the act. RCW 42.17.340(2).

Overlake, 60 Wn. App. at 792-93.

*794 [1] Bellevue denied Overlake's request for the documents in part on the ground that they were prepared in anticipation of litigation. Under RCW 42.17.310(1)(j), the following documents are exempt from disclosure: "Records which are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts."[2] Thus, the issue is whether the requested documents are exempt from disclosure under RCW 42.17.310(1)(j) because they would not be available for discovery under the work product doctrine.

Under the work product doctrine,