Overfelt v. McCaskill
[…] Wear v. Walker, 800 S.W.2d 99, 103 (Mo.App. S.D.1990). However, this principle is not applicable where, as here, the statutory scheme expressly provides a remedy.

Appellant's challenge to the fiscal note was brought under § 116.190. "[Section] 116.190 provides a means for citizens wishing to challenge the language of the official ballot title or fiscal note to bring an action in circuit court." Bergman v. Mills, 988 S.W.2d 84, 90 n. 4 (Mo.App. W.D.1999). In relevant part, Section 116.190 states:

1. Any citizen who wishes to challenge the official ballot title or the fiscal note prepared for a ... statutory initiative or referendum measure, may bring an action in the circuit court of Cole County. The action must be brought within ten days after the official ballot title is certified by the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
2. The secretary of state shall be named as a party defendant in any action challenging the official ballot title prepared by the secretary of state. When the action challenges the fiscal note or fiscal note summary prepared by the auditor, the state auditor shall also be named as a party defendant.
* * *
3. The petition shall state the reason or reasons why the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair and shall request a different ballot title.
4. The action shall be placed at the top of the civil docket. The court shall consider the petition, hear arguments, and in its decision certify the official ballot title to the secretary of state....

Section 116.190 allows the trial court to correct any insufficient or unfair language of the ballot title and to certify the corrected official ballot title to the secretary of state. This is the exclusive remedy allowed under the statute. "If the ballot title challenge is timely filed, the court is authorized to do no more than certify a correct ballot title."[3]Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process v. Blunt, 799 S.W.2d 824, 829 (Mo. banc *737 1990).