Overfelt v. McCaskill
[…] In his first point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to remand the fiscal note to the State Auditor to fulfill her duty under § 116.175 to analyze the fiscal impact of the initiative petition on local governments. In his second point, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in failing to remand the fiscal note summary to the State Auditor because it reflects the alleged deficiencies contained in the fiscal note. Appellant argues that the trial court had the authority to remand these matters to the State Auditor under Chapter 116 and the common law.

Section 116.175 states, in relevant part:

1. Except as provided in section 116.155, upon receipt from the secretary of state's office of any petition sample sheet, joint resolution or bill, the auditor shall assess the fiscal impact of the proposed measure. The state auditor may consult with the state departments, local government entities, the general assembly and others with knowledge pertinent to the cost of the proposal. Proponents or opponents of any proposed measure may submit to the state auditor a proposed statement of fiscal impact estimating the cost of the proposal in a manner consistent with the standards of the governmental accounting standards board and section 23.140, RSMo, provided that all such proposals are received by the state auditor within ten days of his or her receipt of the proposed measure from the secretary of state.
2. Within twenty days of receipt of a petition sample sheet, joint resolution or bill from the secretary of state, the state auditor shall prepare a fiscal note and a fiscal note summary for the proposed measure and forward both to the attorney general.
3. The fiscal note and fiscal note summary shall state the measure's estimated cost or savings, if any, to state or local governmental entities. The fiscal note summary shall contain no more than fifty words, excluding articles, which shall summarize the fiscal note in language neither argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.

(emphasis added). Accordingly, § 116.175 charges the State Auditor with estimating the costs and/or savings associated with the proposed measure to state or local governmental entities in the fiscal note and the fiscal note summary.

The stipulation filed by the parties recited, as explained previously, that the State Auditor obtained information from the Missouri Department of Revenue regarding how many packs of cigarettes and other tobacco products were sold in the State and estimating revenues from additional taxation.