106 F.R.D. 438 | W.D. Pa. | 1985
[…] Similarly BT stated that “Any ... action pending by or against [LNB] may be prosecuted to judgment as if the conversion did not take place or resulting Laurel may be substituted.” 7 P.S. § 1606(f) states “Any ... action pending by or against any party to the plan may be prosecuted to judgment as if the merger or consolidation had not taken place or the resulting institution may be substituted in its place.” The language on which plaintiffs claim reliance concerns the nonabatement of claims and liabilities on merger or consolidation; it cannot reasonably be construed as representing that the plaintiffs would continue to have standing in this action.