106 F.R.D. 438 | W.D. Pa. | 1985
[…] The statements made by BT in its prospectus/proxy statement contain no representations that estop BT from seeking substitution as the plaintiff. BT merely recited, almost word for word, the nonabatement provisions of the applicable merger sections of the Pennsylvania Banking Code of 1965. BT advised the shareholders that “No liability of [LNB] or of its shareholders, directors or officers will be affected ... by the conversion...” 7 P.S. § 1606(f) states “No liability of any party to the plan or of its shareholders, directors, trustees or officers shall be affected ... by the merger or consolidation.”