166 Ga. App. 381 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Presently, the trust is not in existence. In 1981, appellee filed suit against appellants, seeking the unpaid balance of the promissory notes and interest thereon. Appellants’ motion to dismiss based on lack of personal jurisdiction was denied and summary judgment in favor of appellee was entered. Appellants now take issue with the orders entered on these motions. We affirm.
1. Appellants maintain that Georgia’s Long Arm Statute (OCGA § 9-10-91 (Code Ann. § 24-113.1)) does not authorize a court of this state to exercise personal jurisdiction over these non-resident defendants. According to the statute, “[a] court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts,