111 Misc. 2d 36 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] The situation is very clear that the purported contract is for the sale of goods, namely, trees and this aspect predominates the contract. Perhaps it is apt to use an old nursery rhyme to describe this situation: “the trees stand alone”.
Therefore, the court must find that the applicable Statute of Limitations is the one prescribed in subdivision (1) of section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code. “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued”.
The plaintiff’s cause of action in the within complaint accrued on December 31, 1975 and more than four years have elapsed, thereby time barring the herein action. The court therefore grants summary judgment in favor of the