111 Misc. 2d 36 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] In the instant case, clearly the buyer, defendant herein, bargained for trees, with their implantation ancillary to the meaning of the contract. Surely the plaintiff doesn’t make the argument that these 13 trees are part of a nursery and that each of the trees are but part of an integral scheme and design so as to allege a service-oriented contract.
An examination of the Uniform Commercial Code clearly shows that the within case falls within the, statutory framework.. Subdivision (1) of section 2-106 of the Uniform Commercial Code states: “In this Article unless the contract othérwise requires, ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. ‘Contract for sale’ includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 2-401).” Therefore a contract for sale under the Uniform Commercial Code would be any contract which purports to pass title of goods from the seller to the buyer. The key word of course is goods.