111 Misc. 2d 36 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 2-401).” Therefore a contract for sale under the Uniform Commercial Code would be any contract which purports to pass title of goods from the seller to the buyer. The key word of course is goods. Section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that: “(1) ‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid * * * (2) Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are ‘future’ goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.”