111 Misc. 2d 36 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1981
[…] Section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that: “(1) ‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid * * * (2) Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are ‘future’ goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.”
The plaintiff seller argues that subdivision (2) of section 2-107 of the Uniform Commercial Code should apply: “A contract for the sale, apart from the land, of growing crops or other things attached to realty and capable of severance without material harm thereto but not described in subsection (1) or of timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this article” (emphasis added).