Outcom, Inc. v. City of Lake St. Louis
[…] In sub-section (2) signs are *3limited in size to an area of 1200 square feet ■with a maximum height of 30 feet and length of 60 feet, excluding base or apron supports. Sub-section (8) provides that no sign could be erected within 500 feet of an existing sign on the same side of an interstate highway.

The City ordinance provided that lighting on signs was limited to 20 candle power, the height was limited to 35 feet, and no sign could be within 1000 feet of an existing sign on the same side of the highway.

Much of the language in § 226.540 comes from 23 U.S.C. § 131(d) which applies to signs within 660 feet of the right-of-way. 23 U.S.C. § 131(d) (1988) in relevant part provides:

In order to promote the reasonable, orderly and effective display of outdoor advertising while remaining consistent with the purposes of this section, signs, displays, and devices whose size, lighting and spacing, consistent with customary use is to be determined by agreement between the several States and the Secretary, may be erected and maintained within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way within areas adjacent to the Interstate and primary systems which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law,.... The States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act. Whenever a bona fide State, county, or local zoning authority has made a determination of customary use, such determination will be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial areas within the geographical jurisdiction of such authority.

While the Federal Act requires size, lighting and space regulations to be consistent with customary use as to signs within 660 feet of the right-of-way, it does not contain any requirements for signs beyond 660 feet other than that the State make provisions for effective control of such signs.

It is clear that § 226.527 was passed in response to the action of Congress to require States to control signs beyond 660 feet of the right-of-way as shown by § 226.527.1 which prohibits signs beyond 660 feet from the highway with certain exceptions.