466 A.2d 478 | Me. | 1983
[…] Plaintiff commenced this suit in the United States District Court on January 16, 1981, five years and two months after the date of his injury. Federal jurisdiction was based on diversity of citizenship. In relevant part, plaintiff's complaint seeks recovery on the basis of strict liability in tort and on the basis of the breach of an implied warranty.
Following service of process on Ruger in Connecticut, pursuant to Maine's "long-arm statute," 14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A (1980), Ruger moved for summary judgment. It argued that Maine's "borrowing statute," 14 M.R.S.A. § 866 (1980), required the court to apply Massachusetts' three and four year limitation periods in bar of plaintiff's claim.[1] Maine's borrowing statute provides that:
No action shall be brought by any person whose cause of action has been barred by the laws of any state, territory or country while all the parties have resided therein.
The court concluded that the statute did apply and required the application of the Massachusetts limitation periods and granted defendant's motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, and the certification of questions of state law followed.
It is our decision to respond as follows to each of the certified questions.
1. Is the defendant subject to long-arm jurisdiction and service of process in Maine in this case?
We decline to answer the question. This Court has previously held that the scope of jurisdiction permissible under Maine's long-arm statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A, is co-extensive with the fullest *481 limits of jurisdiction permitted by the concept of due process under the United States Constitution. Tyson v. Whitaker & Sons, Inc., 407 A.2d 1, 3 (Me.1979), 411 A.2d 389, 391 (Me.1980); Labbe v. Nissen Corp., 404 A.2d 564, 569 n. 4 (Me.1979).
The remaining issue involves the application of federal constitutional law to the facts of this case, a task which goes beyond the authority granted to this Court under 4 M.R.S.A. § 57.
2. Is plaintiff's action barred in Maine by the borrowing provision of 14 M.R. S.A. § 866?
The borrowing provision of 14 M.R.S.A. § 866 states:
No action shall be brought by any person whose cause of action has been barred by the laws of any state, territory or country while all the parties have resided therein.
Plaintiff concedes that he resided in Massachusetts from the time of his discharge from the hospital in December of 1975 through 1981 when the present suit was commenced.