Ouellette v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Their argument cannot succeed because the sparse record will not support them. Hamid v. Sew Original, Okl., 645 P.2d 496, 497 (1982). See Oxley v. City of Tulsa, Okl., 794 P.2d 742, 748 (1990); Hulsey v. Mid-America Preferred Ins. Co., Okl., 777 P.2d 932, 936 (1989); Reeves, supra note 26, 769 P.2d at 753; Ferguson v. Ferguson Motor Co., Okl., 766 P.2d 335, 338 n. 8 (1988).

[27] Uptegraft v. Home Ins. Co., Okl., 662 P.2d 681, 684 (1983).

[28] The pertinent terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 3636(B) are:

"B. The policy referred to in subsection (A) of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ... because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom ...." (Emphasis added.)