Ouellette v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] [3] The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 1053(D) are:

"Where the recovery is to be distributed according to a person's pecuniary loss or loss of companionship, the judge shall determine the proper division." (Emphasis supplied.)

The widow's plea for distribution was pressed on behalf of the decedent's "survivors". Her application lists five such survivors: the widow, two minor children and the parents of the decedent.

[4] Although the widow pressed two causes of action — one on behalf of the estate for pain and suffering and the other for wrongful death — the judgment allows only wrongful death damages; the distribution order appears to have apportioned that recovery to the next of kin, leaving nothing for the estate.

[5] The parents rest their claim on 12 O.S.1981 § 1053(B), whose pertinent provisions are:

"B. The damages recoverable in actions for wrongful death as provided in this section shall include the following: * * * The grief and loss of companionship of the children and parents of the decedent, which shall be distributed to them according to their grief and loss of companionship." (Emphasis added.)

[6] For the pertinent terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 1053(B), see supra note 5.

[7] The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 1054 are: