Ouellette v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] [10] Under our pleading regime (the Oklahoma Pleading Code, 12 O.S.1991 §§ 2001 et seq.), if a dismissal motion tenders for consideration any materials dehors the pleadings in the case at bar, summary judgment procedure must be utilized. See in this connection, Dyke v. Saint Francis Hospital, Okl., 861 P.2d 295, 299 (1993); Norman v. Trison, Okl., 832 P.2d 6, 8 (1992); Silver v. Slusher, Okl., 770 P.2d 878, 881 n. 8 (1988).

[11] Support for this contention is drawn from the opening sentence of 12 O.S.1981 § 1053(A):

"When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former [deceased] may maintain an action therefor against the latter [tortfeasor], or his personal representative if he is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he lived, against the latter, or his representative, for an injury for the same act or omission." (Emphasis added.)

[12] The cause of action for personal injury was said to die with the person entitled to sue. Boswell v. Nolan, Okl., 366 P.2d 767, 769 (1961); Landry v. Acme Flour Mills Co., 202 Okl. 170, 211 P.2d 512, 514 (1949); Kennedy v. Byers, 107 Ohio St. 90, 140 N.E. 630 (1923).