Oubre v. Eslaih
[…] The City cites La. R.S. 32:141 and 32:296, and argues that the prohibition against leaving an unattended vehicle on the shoulder of any state highway was breached by Mr. Eslaih and that his abandonment of the stalled cab created an unreasonable risk of harm. However, La. R.S. 32:141 specifically provides that its prohibitions do not apply to “the driver of any vehicle which is disabled while on the main traveled portion of a highway so that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle in that position.” [Emphasis supplied.] Further, La. R.S. 32:296 provides that its prohibition against parking a vehicle upon the highway shoulder operates against a driver “unless such stopping, parking, or standing is made necessary by an emergency.” As *61such, it is clear that, given the facts of this case, Mr. Eslaih was not negligent per se in his stopping of the stalled cab on the shoulder of the interstate. In fact, it is clear from the facts of this case that Mr.