2000 MT 333 | Mont. | 2000
[…] ¶22 Otto points out that there was no Rule 41(e) in the original proposed Rules of Civil Procedure promulgated by the Montana Civil Rules Committee in 1959. Two years after that first version of the rules was adopted, the 38th Legislative Assembly passed a statute adding subsection (e) to Rule 41. Title to this statutory provision was “Failure to Serve Summons.” There was no mention in the title that Rule 41(e) contained a restriction on or regulation of issuance of the summons in addition to service of the summons. Thus, Otto argues that Rule 41(e), to the extent that it establishes a deadline for issuance of summonses, runs afoul of Article V, Section 11(3) of the Montana Constitution which requires that each bill for codification of the law “shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void.”
¶23 Otto’s argument, however, ignores the fact that the 1963 legislative enactment only established a three-year limit for service without any deadline for issuance of a summons.