17 Pa. Commw. 516 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] Our scope of review in unemployment compensation cases is limited to resolving questions of law, and, absent fraud, determining whether all necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence. Stalc v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 13 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 131, 134, 318 A. 2d. 398, 400 (1974); Hinkle v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 9 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 512, 514, 308 A. 2d 173, 174 (1973).
The critical statutory provision in this case is section 401(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §801 (d), which reads, in relevant part: “Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who ... [i] s able to work and available for suitable work.” If availability under section 401 (d) is found lacking, and this conclusion is adequately supported by the evidence, a denial of benefits is proper.