Ottis v. Stevenson-Carson School District No. 303
[…] "(1) For such a bias as when the existence of the facts is ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror, and which is known in this code as implied bias.

"(2) For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this code as actual bias."

The third kind, defect in the functions or organs of the body, is not pertinent here.

[4] RCW 4.44.190 provides:

"A challenge for actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in RCW 4.44.170(2). But on the trial of such challenge, although it should appear that the juror challenged has formed or expressed an opinion upon what he may have heard or read, such opinion shall not of itself be sufficient to sustain the challenge, but the court must be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the issue impartially."

[5] RCW 4.44.180 provides:

"A challenge for implied bias may be taken for any or all of the following causes, and not otherwise:

"(1) Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree to either party.