Ottis v. Stevenson-Carson School District No. 303
[…] [2] Plaintiff's first assignment of error refers only to implied bias. However, the statement of the issue related to that assignment obviously includes actual bias, as does one of the grounds upon which plaintiff assigns error to the trial court's denial of her motion for new trial. Consequently, we consider this first contention as including arguments regarding both implied and actual bias.

[3] RCW 4.44.170 provides in part:

"Particular causes of challenge are of three kinds:

"(1) For such a bias as when the existence of the facts is ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror, and which is known in this code as implied bias.

"(2) For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this code as actual bias."

The third kind, defect in the functions or organs of the body, is not pertinent here.

[4] RCW 4.44.190 provides:

"A challenge for actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in RCW 4.44.170(2).