Ottis v. Stevenson-Carson School District No. 303
[…] The third kind, defect in the functions or organs of the body, is not pertinent here.

[4] RCW 4.44.190 provides:

"A challenge for actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in RCW 4.44.170(2). But on the trial of such challenge, although it should appear that the juror challenged has formed or expressed an opinion upon what he may have heard or read, such opinion shall not of itself be sufficient to sustain the challenge, but the court must be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the issue impartially."

[5] RCW 4.44.180 provides:

"A challenge for implied bias may be taken for any or all of the following causes, and not otherwise:

"(1) Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree to either party.

"(2) Standing in the relation of guardian and ward, attorney and client, master and servant or landlord and tenant, to the adverse party; or being a member of the family of, or a partner in business with, or in the employment for wages, of the adverse party, or being surety or bail in the action called for trial, or otherwise, for the adverse party.

"(3) Having served as a juror on a previous trial in the same action, or in another action between the same parties for the same cause of action, or in a criminal action by the state against either party, upon substantially the same facts or transaction.