Ottis v. Stevenson-Carson School District No. 303
[…] Given the facts of this case, none of these add anything to the contention that Hurley was employed by the district for wages, and for convenience we limit our discussion to that provision.

[13] See the discussion of State v. Johnson, 42 Wash. App. 425, 712 P.2d 301 (1985), review denied, 105 Wash. 2d 1016 (1986) infra.

[14] We express no opinion on whether this is true when implied bias is based on other grounds, such as whether the juror has an "interest" in the action within the meaning of RCW 4.44.180(4).

[15] Hurley was employed permanently and full time. We express no opinion on the effect of temporary or part-time employment.

[16] RCW 4.44.220 states:

"The challenges of either party shall be taken separately in the following order, including in each challenge all the causes of challenge belonging to the same class:

"(1) For general disqualification.

"(2) For implied bias.

"(3) For actual bias.

"(4) Peremptory."

[17] In at least some respects, the discretion described here is analogous to that which a trial judge exercises when asked to reopen the examination of a witness for tardy questions.