862 F. Supp. 182 | W.D. Mich. | 1994
[…] OBRA-87 provided for the following sanctions in addition to termination of participation: denial of payments for new admissions; civil money penalties; appointment of temporary management; or, under Medicaid only, closure of the nursing home and/or transfer of its residents to another facility. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(h)(2)(A), (h)(3).
OBRA-87 directed both the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("the Secretary") and the states to "specify criteria, as to when and how each of such remedies is to be applied, the amounts of any fines, and the severity of each of these remedies, to be used in the imposition of such remedies." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(h)(2)(A).