61 Conn. App. 648 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants are the Shetucket Plumbing Supply Company and Robert S. Erie. Unless otherwise noted, we refer to them as the defendants.
The three plaintiffs are Jennifer Ottiano, James Ottiano, and their father, Robert. Ottiano. The court did not render judgment on that count of the complaint in which Robert Ottiano sought to recover damages for medical expenses incurred for the minor plaintiff, James Ottiano. We refer in this opinion to Jennifer Ottiano and James Ottiano as the plaintiffs.
General Statutes § 52-225a provides in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987 . . . (2) . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, 1he court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant’s economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.
“(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment. . . .”
The third party was the insurance carrier for the plaintiff father, Robert Ottiano.