Ott v. State
[…] Ott challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for attempted rape. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court will neither reweigh the evidence nor determine the credibility of the witnesses. Rather, it will consider the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom which support the verdict. If there is sufficient evidence to support a finding of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, this Court will affirm the conviction. Fugate v. State (1993), Ind., 608 N.E.2d 1370, 1374.

IND. CODE § 35-42-4-1 (1992 Supp.) provides:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when:
(1) the other person is compelled by force ...
*673 commits rape, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony ... if it results in serious bodily injury to a person other than a defendant."

To prove attempted rape, as a Class A felony, the State was required to show (1) Ott acted with the culpability required for commission of a Class A felony rape and (2) Ott engaged in conduct which constituted a substantial step towards the commission of that offense.