Ott v. State
[…] On June 4, 1981, findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the order of termination were entered. At that hearing, Mr. Ott's counsel moved to reopen the case to take Mr. Ott's testimony. The court denied the motion. Mr. Ott appeals the order of termination and the denial of his motions for continuance and to reopen the case.

Mr. Ott first contends that the trial court's findings which formed the basis for the order of termination were not supported by substantial evidence. The prerequisites for judicial termination of parental rights are stated in RCW 13.34.180. That statute, in pertinent part, reads:

A petition seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court. Such petition shall conform to the requirements of RCW 13.34.040 as now or hereafter amended and shall allege:
*237 (1) That the child has been found to be a dependent child under RCW 13.34.030(2); and ...
(4) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 have been offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided; and
(5) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future; ...

The allegations of the petition must be established by clear, cogent and convincing evidence. RCW 13.34.190(1)(a). Furthermore, the trial court must find that the order of termination is in the best interests of the child. RCW 13.34.190(2). Mr.