Case Information
[…] Pl.’s Resp. [ECF 9] at 4. “With that GOMOR no longer in existence,” Mr. Otis contends that “only now does [he] have a Tucker and Military Pay Act claim” against the government and that “[he] need not go back to the ABCMR first to in order to bring a claim here.” Id. (emphasis omitted).
“Congress has given the military secretaries the power to correct military records using civilian Corrections Boards.” Richey v. United States , 322 F.3d 1317, 1323 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (2000)). Under the corrections board statute, “[t]he Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). An aggrieved service member, however, need not exhaust his administrative remedies by appealing to a military review board. Martinez v. United States , 333 F.3d 1295, 1304 (Fed.