762 P.2d 1149 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Review denied by Supreme Court May 9, 1989.

NOTES

[1] Othello, a nonprofit organization, elected to make payments in lieu of contributions pursuant to RCW 50.44.060.

[2] Our review here is under the error of law standard. RCW 34.04.130(6)(d); Franklin Cy. Sheriff's Office v. Sellers, 97 Wash. 2d 317, 325, 646 P.2d 113 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1106 (1983).

[3] See also RCW 50.20.010, .044, .045, .050, .070, .080,.090, and .095.

[4] This policy is not codified in the Washington Administrative Code, and we are not aware that it has ever been publicized in any written form.

[5] RCW 50.29.020(2)(h) provides, in relevant part:

"(h) Beginning July 1, 1985, a contribution-paying base year employer, not otherwise eligible for relief of charges for benefits under this section, may receive such relief if:

"(i) The benefit charges result from payment to an individual who last left the employ of such employer voluntarily for reasons not attributable to the employer, or was discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work; ..."

[6] At first, a claimant was disqualified only for general misconduct connected with work. The disqualification lasted only 4 weeks and could be shortened by the Commissioner. Laws of 1945, ch. 35, § 74. In 1977, the Legislature added disqualification for discharge because of a felony.