762 P.2d 1149 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Lawrence is disqualified from any benefits chargeable against Othello. See RCW 50.44.060(1).

In making his ruling, however, the Commissioner purported to utilize the Department's "long standing policy" of considering only the claimant's last separation from employment in determining eligibility for benefits.[4] In applying this policy, the Department ignores any period of disqualification imposed by RCW 50.20.060(2), and computes benefits as if there had been no disqualification.

The Department advances three arguments in support of the policy. First, the Department contends that RCW 50.20.150 contemplates that eligibility be determined this way. That section provides:

The applicant for initial determination, his most recent employing unit as stated by the applicant, and any other interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, shall, if not previously notified within the same continuous period of unemployment, be given notice promptly in writing that an application for initial determination has been filed and such notice shall contain the reasons given by the applicant for his last separation from work. If, during his benefit year, the applicant becomes unemployed after having accepted subsequent work, and reports for the purpose of reestablishing his eligibility for benefits, a similar notice shall be given promptly to his then most recent employing unit as stated by him, or to any other interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes.
Each base year employer shall be promptly notified of the filing of any application for initial determination which may result in a charge to his account.

*595 (Italics ours.) The Department asserts that, because this statute requires that an applicant reveal only the reasons given for the last separation, it indicates legislative intent that the Department be limited to those reasons in determining eligibility. We disagree for several reasons.