Otero Savings and Loan Association, a Colorado Corporation v. Federal Home Loan Bank Board and Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation
[…] Otero Savings and Loan Association, a Colorado Corporation v. Federal Home Loan Bank Board and Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation

665 F.2d 279 | 10th Cir. | 1981

Lead Opinion

I

LOGAN, Circuit Judge:

THE LEGALITY OF OTERO’S CHECK-IN PROGRAM UNDER 12 U.S.C. § 1832

Because its accounts are insured by the FSLIC, Otero is deemed an “insured institution” within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 1724, and is therefore a “depository institution” by definition under 12 U.S.C. § 1832(b)(5). As such, Otero is subject to § 1832(a), which provides:

(a) No depository institution shall allow the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of *282making transfers to third parties, except that such withdrawals may be made in the States of Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Maine, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, and New Hampshire.

Otero argues that its two-account ATS system does not violate 12 U.S.C. § 1832(a), reading that section as applying only to NOW accounts, that is, single account systems in which interest or dividends are paid directly upon savings accounts from which withdrawals by negotiable instruments are permitted.