Osztreicher v. Juanteguy
[…] The claim and the response may include a statement that the matter in controversy falls within one or more particular recognized specialties.

. In an amended statement of claim, the appellant named only the appellee and Sinai Hospital, thus dismissing any claim against Vasquez. Later, while the case was pending in the circuit court, the appellant dismissed, with prejudice, Sinai Hospital as a defendant.

. Section 3-2A-06A(a) provides:

(a) In general. — At anytime before the hearing of a claim with the Health Claims Arbitration Office, the parties may agree mutually to waive arbitration of the claim, and the provisions of this subsection then shall govern all further proceedings on the claim.

. After the court had indicated that it would not grant a mistrial, the appellant appeared to be willing to abide by the court’s discovery ruling, going so far as to indicate a willingness to make phone calls to locate the information and have it faxed to the court.