Oswald Jaeger Baking Co. v. Commissioner
[…] The invoices relating to the new contracts provided for one quoted price, and this price included the contract price and the amount of the processing tax. The invoices relating to the old contracts showed that the vendee was billed separately for the amount of the tax. Under the terms of the contracts, old and new, the amount of the tax was added to the contract price, and petitioner paid a sum equivalent to the contract price and the tax amount.

In connection with the old contracts, it is necessary to study Section 18 of the taxing statute. 7 U.S.C. § 618, 7 U.S.C. A. § 618, 48 Stat. 41. Section 18(a) provides that if an old contract “does not permit the addition” of the tax to the contract price, “the vendee shall pay so much of the tax as is not permitted to be added to the contract price.” Section 18(b) provides that “taxes payable by the vendee shall be paid to the vendor,” who shall pay the United States. With this exception, the taxing statute makes the processor liable for the tax, and expressly states that the processor shall pay the tax. 7 U.S.C. § 609, 7 U.S.C.A. § 609.