Ostrow v. IMLER EX REL. DI
[…] Another trial judge heard the motion to dissolve and motion for rehearing. He refused to allow Ostrow to present the testimony of witnesses at the hearing on *239 the motion to dissolve.[2] Instead, he read the transcript of the original hearing, determined that there was a factual basis for the injunction, and denied rehearing, stating that he was "reluctant ... to overturn what another circuit court judge has done after a full hearing." Thus, he denied both motions. From this ruling, Ostrow appeals.

Section 784.046 provides a parent of a minor child a cause of action for an injunction against a person who commits an act of sexual violence against the child. "Sexual violence" is defined to include "a lewd or lascivious act, as defined in chapter 800, committed upon or in the presence of a person younger than 16 years of age." § 784.046(1)(c)2., Fla. Stat. To enter a final judgment of injunction for sexual violence, the court must find an act of sexual violence occurred, just as the court must find that two acts of violence occurred in order to secure an injunction for repeat violence. See, e.g., Gasilovsky v.