In re PRECISION AUTOCRAFT, INC., Debtor.
[…] Therefore, concluding that § 1930(a)(6), as amended, did not apply to Precision or WTD, the bankruptcy court entered an order granting the Debtors a final decree on July 12, 1996.
Following the bankruptcy court's decision, on September 30, 1996, the President signed into law Public Law 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, which included an amendment clarifying the applicability of the prior amendment of § 1930(a)(6). Public Law 104-208 provides that Chapter 11 debtors pay quarterly fees "from and after January 27, 1996, in all cases (including, without limitation, any cases pending as of that date), regardless of the confirmation status of their plans. . . ." Pub.L. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (September 30, 1996).
The UST now appeals the bankruptcy court's entry of a final decree.