O'Steen v. Estate of Wineberg
[…] Leslie v. Midgate Center, Inc., 72 Wash. 2d 977, 436 P.2d 201 (1967). The nonclaim statute does not apply.

The third ground on which defendant challenges the decision below is the admissibility of certain testimony. First, defendant argues that the deadman's statute, RCW 5.60.030, barred Mrs. O'Steen's testimony relating to the note signed by Wineberg. Mrs. O'Steen testified on direct examination to having seen the note, to recognizing Wineberg's signature on it, and to losing the note in 1964. On cross-examination, she testified as to the contents of the note.

*935 RCW 5.60.030 states in part:

[I]n an action ... where the adverse party sues or defends ... as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased ...

[9, 10] Mrs. O'Steen is a party to the record in the present case. The test of "transactions with a deceased" is whether the dead man, if living, could contradict the witness. Diel v. Beekman, 7 Wash. App. 139, 152, 499 P.2d 37 (1972). The general rule, however, does not apply here.