Osserman v. Gardner
[…] Osser-man could not efficaciously change her position in the fall of 1957 and in view of the need for further investigation of the ramifications of Mr. Kilcourse’s letter, I am constrained to remand this case so that additional evidence may be taken before the Hearing Examiner, who presumably may then reconsider his findings and conclusions in the light of this opinion.

Settle order accordingly.

. 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 301-427.

. Section 210(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 410(a), provides in pertinent part,

“The term ‘employment’ means any service * * * performed after 1950 * * * (A) by an employee for the person employing him * * * except that, in the case of service performed after 1950, such term shall not include * * *
(7) Service performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, except that this paragraph shall not apply in the case of * * *
(A) service included under an agreement under section 218 * *

Section 218(a) (1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 418(a) (1), provides as follows: “The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this sub-chapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall contain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request.”

. 42 U.S.C.A. § 405(g).

. Division of the teachers into two retirement groups was authorized by Section 218(d) (1) of the Act then in effect.