Ossen v. Kreutzer
[…] Furthermore, even if we were to assume that § 47a-15 was applicable, the plain language of this section exempts a landlord from compliance with its notice provisions in cases where the breach of the rental agreement is based on a tenant’s nonpayment of rent.

*570Second, § 21-80 includes a notice provision similar to that prescribed by § 47a-15 and, like § 47a-15, does not apply where the termination of lease is based on the tenant’s failure to pay rent. That proposition is supported by the plain language of § 21-80 (b) (2), which states that a landlord “may not maintain a summary process action under subparagraph (B), (C) or (D) of subdivision (1) of this subsection prior to delivering a written notice to the resident specifying the acts or omissions constituting the action or inaction complained of and allowing the resident twenty-one days to remedy such complaint.” That section, like § 47a-15, provides a separate and preliminary notice requirement to allow a tenant in a mobile home park to abate the claimed violation.