Ossen v. Kreutzer
[…] The reason of nonpayment of rent, listed as subparagraph (A), is specifically excluded from the preliminary notice requirements of § 21-80 (b) (2).

We conclude that under § 21-80, when a landlord seeks to terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent, only the notice requirements set forth in § 21-80 (b) (3) (B) are applicable. Although we recognize that the provisions of § 21-80 (b) (3) (B) were designed to afford greater protection to mobile manufactured home owners who rent lots than other tenants, the law does not require a preliminary and distinct thirty day written notice pursuant to §21-80 (b)(3) (B).

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21-80 provides in pertinent part: “grounds for summary PROCESS OR TERMINATION OF RENTAL AGREEMENT. PROCEDURE FOR SUMMARY PROCESS ACTION OR TERMINATION OF RENTAL AGREEMENT. RENT increase, (a) An action for summary process may be maintained by the owner of a mobile manufactured home park against a mobile manufactured home resident, who rents his mobile manufactured home from such owner, for the following reasons which shall be in addition to other reasons allowed under chapter 832 and except as otherwise specified, proceedings under this section shall be as prescribed in said chapter 832: