Ososke v. Driver and Motor Vehicle Services
[…] ORS 183.482(1) provides in part:

“Jurisdiction for judicial review of contested cases is conferred upon the Court of Appeals. Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Court of Appeals. The petition shall be filed within 60 days only following the date the order upon which the petition is based is served unless otherwise provided by statute. * * * Date of service shall be the date on which the agency delivered or mailed its order in accordance with ORS 183.470.” (Emphasis added.)

ORS 183.470(3) also is relevant. It provides that, in a contested case,

“The agency shall notify the parties to a proceeding of a final order by delivering or mailing a copy of the order and any accompanying findings and conclusions to each party # :{? *

Thus, the filing of a petition for judicial review within 60 days of the date on which a final order in a contested case is “served” vests jurisdiction to conduct judicial review in the Court of Appeals. ORS 183.482(1). An agency may serve the final order by mail.