Osinski v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] The pre-circuit court proceedings simply were not the equivalent of civil action, and therefore § 6013 does not authorize the payment or receipt of interest on an arbitration award entered prior to the filing of a complaint with the circuit court. On that ground, Waldrop v Rodery, 34 Mich. App. 1; 190 NW2d 691 (1971), was properly distinguished by the trial court. The arbitration proceedings in Waldrop occurred after the filing of a complaint in circuit court as an alternate means of determining only the amount of damages.

Although the trial court erred in applying § 6013, we think MCLA 438.7; MSA 19.4, authorizes the interest awarded herein. That section provides in full:

"In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of *429 either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court, or by any other mode of assessment according to law, it shall be lawful, unless such verdict, report, award, or assessment shall be set aside, to allow and receive interest upon such amount so ascertained or liquidated, until payment thereof, or until judgment shall be thereupon rendered; and in making up and recording such judgment the interest on such amount shall be added thereto, and included in the judgment." (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute has been applied in workmen's compensation cases on the ground that the right to an award arises out of contract, statutorily imposed, between the worker and the employer. Wilson v Doehler-Jarvis Division of National Lead Co, 358 Mich. 510; 100 NW2d 226 (1960).