586 F.2d 699 | 9th Cir. | 1978
[…] We conclude that it was within the Board’s wide discretion to decide that what happened here did not require that the election be set aside, even if three employees, rather than one, had received the letter.
The order of the Board will be enforced. The petition to set it aside is denied.
. Martinez’ statement is part of the confidential investigatory file.
. The Board’s regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(g), permits a party who has filed exceptions to a regional director’s report on objections to an election to attach to its submission to the Board, in a subsequent unfair practice proceeding like this one, “copies of documents it has timely submitted to the regional director, and which were not included in the report or decision.” (emphasis added) Thus the question here is, was the affidavit timely submitted.”
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring):