Osheim v. United States Civil Service Commission
[…] “(1) that a State or local officer or employee has not been removed from his office or employment within 30 days after notice of a determination by the Commission that he has violated section 1502 of this title and that the violation warrants removal; * * *
■5s1 •Jf ■Js1
the Commission shall make and certify to the appropriate Federal agency an order requiring that agency to withhold from its loans or grants to the State or local agency to which notice was given an amount equal to 2 years’ pay at the rate the officer or employee was receiving at the time of the violation. * * * ”

Section 1508 deals with judicial review and provides in relevant part as follows:

“A party aggrieved by a determination or order of the Civil Service Commission under section 1504, 1505, or 1506 of this title may, within 30 days after the mailing of notice of the determination or order, institute proceedings for review thereof by filing a petition in the United States District Court for the district in which the State or local officer or employee resides. The institution of the proceedings does not operate as a stay of the determination or order unless—
“(1) the court specifically orders a stay; and
“(2) the officer or employee is suspended from his office or employment while the proceedings are pending.”

Osheim’s position is without merit. The reason Osheim was not removed from the City was because of the stay order issued by Judge Grubb at Osheim’s request. The effect of this stay order was to maintain the status quo.