Osheim v. United States Civil Service Commission
[…] The City takes no position on the merits of the case but claims that the matter is not moot and should be decided.

The questions to be decided are: (1) Is the appeal moot because of failure of the City to remove Osheim, and, if the appeal is not moot, (2) is the Commission entitled to summary judgment upholding its determination and order ?

IS THE APPEAL MOOT BECAUSE OF THE FAILURE OF THE CITY TO REMOVE OSHEIM?

Osheim claims that his appeal is moot because he has not been removed from his position with the City in accordance with 5 U.S.C. §§ 1506 and 1508 (previously § 118k(b) and (c) of the Hatch Act) which provide as follows:

§ 1506.
“(a) When the Civil Service Commission finds—
“(1) that a State or local officer or employee has not been removed from his office or employment within 30 days after notice of a determination by the Commission that he has violated section 1502 of this title and that the violation warrants removal; * * *
■5s1 •Jf ■Js1
the Commission shall make and certify to the appropriate Federal agency an order requiring that agency to withhold from its loans or grants to the State or local agency to which notice was given an amount equal to 2 years’ pay at the rate the officer or employee was receiving at the time of the violation. * * * ”

Section 1508 deals with judicial review and provides in relevant part as follows: