O'Shea v. O'Shea
[…] It also appears that, based specifically on those rulings, only a limited portion of the deposition of a former wife, Linda Crewe, was offered into evidence. The appellee mother contends that because the excluded testimony was not proffered, that we cannot determine the propriety of excluding the evidence.

It is true, as a general rule, that if a proffer is not made, an appellate court cannot determine the propriety of excluding the evidence. However, section 90.104(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) A court may predicate error, set aside or reverse a judgment, or grant a new trial on the basis of admitted or excluded evidence when a substantial right of the party is adversely affected and:
(b) When the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by offer of proof or was apparent from the context within which the questions were asked. (e.s.)

In Seeba v.