959 S.W.2d 139 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Curry, 618 S.W.2d 278, 279 (Mo.App.1981). “Weight of the evidence” means its weight in probative value, not the quantity or amount of evidence. Id. The weight of the evidence is not determined by mathematics, but upon its effect in inducing belief. Id So viewed, we do not have a firm belief that this award was erroneous. Point II is denied.
For his third point, Plaintiff again contends that the trial court erred in regard to the $5,000.00 award for defective goods, “because the defendant failed to give notice as required of defective performance under the Uniform Commercial Code.” Section 400.2-607(3)(a), RSMo 1994, requires that “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”
There was evidence that defects in the product were discussed between Plaintiff and a representative of Defendant, apparently by telephone, and that Plaintiff went to Defendant’s facilities and inspected the product, and they further discussed the claimed deficiencies.