Oscoda Chapter of Pbb Action Committee, Inc v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] II

Defendants argue that the trial judge erred by including actual attorney fees in the award of costs. Our analysis commences with MCL 691.1203(3); MSA 14.528(203)(3), which provides:

"Costs may be apportioned to the parties if the interests of justice require."

While the statute permits apportionment of costs, it does not purport to alter the ordinary definition of "costs" or to allow taxation of costs for items which may not be taxed as costs in ordinary civil actions. The statutory authority for an award of costs is found in Chapter 24 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2401 et seq.; MSA 27A.2401 et seq. MCL 600.2405; MSA 27A.2405 provides, in part:

*363 "The following items may be taxed and awarded as costs unless otherwise directed:

* * *

"(6) Any attorney fees authorized by statute or by court rule."

Generally, attorney fees may not be recovered, either as costs or as damages, unless expressly authorized by statute or court rule. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co v Allen, 50 Mich.