Oscoda Chapter of Pbb Action Committee, Inc v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] Neither Taxpayers nor MCL 691.1203(3); MSA 14.528(203)(3) support the holding in Superior Public Rights.

We hold that the circuit judge may only apportion costs under MCL 691.1203(3); MSA 14.528(203)(3) which are otherwise taxable.

III

Defendants argue that the circuit court was without jurisdiction to apportion costs pertaining to proceedings held before this Court and the Supreme Court. MCL 600.2451; MSA 27A.2451 provides:

"Costs in the supreme court and in the court of appeals shall be taxed by 1 of the justices or judges or the clerk thereof, and by such other officers as the supreme court shall, by general or special order, designate for that purpose; and upon notice to the opposite party, as shall be prescribed by the general rules of the court."

*365 The power to tax costs is wholly statutory. Hester v Comm'rs of Parks & Boulevards of Detroit, 84 Mich. 450; 47 N.W. 1097 (1891), Kuberski v Panfil, 275 Mich. 495; 267 N.W. 730 (1936), Gundersen v Village of Bingham Farms, 1 Mich. App. 647; 137 NW2d 763 (1965), People v Cousino, 81 Mich.