Osceola v. Florida Department of Revenue
[…] Alternately, the plaintiff relies on other federal statutes to give this court jurisdiction. However, none of these apply either to provide an independent jurisdictional base or to override the Tax Injunction Act. Section 1322(a) of Title 25, United States Code, which cedes civil and criminal jurisdiction over Indian lands to the states is irrelevant and actually supports the defendant’s position. Section 1362 of Title 28 is inapplicable because the statute only applies to actions brought by an “Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior”. Finally, plaintiff’s reliance upon 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) (granting jurisdiction over § 1983 actions to federal district courts) is equally merit-less.