Osceola v. Florida Department of Revenue
[…] See Memorandum in Support of Petitioner’s Response to Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss at 2. The complaint prays for declaratory relief, in-junctive relief against the defendant from future collection of these taxes, and damages in the form of a refund of tax payments erroneously assessed by the state between the years 1956 and the present day.

Defendants move to dismiss the complaint alleging that the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, and the Eleventh Amendment bar this action.

Section 1341 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.

The Tax Injunction Act manifests the maxim that a court should not act, in equity, when there is an adequate remedy at law. The statute also reflects the federal interest in comity between the national and state sovereigns.