406 F.2d 366 | 9th Cir. | 1969
[…] United States, 287 F.2d 389, 391 (9th Cir.) cert. denied, 366 U.S. 950, 81 S.Ct. 1904, 6 L.Ed.2d 1242 (1961); Morales v. United States, 378 F.2d 187 (5th Cir. 1967); Thomas v. United States, 372 F.2d 252 (5th Cir. 1967); Marsh v. United States, 344 F.2d 317, 324 (5th Cir. 1965); Kelly v. United States, 197 F.2d 162 (5th Cir. 1952); Landau v. United States Attorney, 82 F.2d 285, 286 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 298 U.S. 665, 56 S.Ct. 747, 80 L.Ed. 1389 (1936); United States v. Yee Ngee How, 105 F.Supp. 517, 519-520 (N.D.Cal.1952). Customs officials are authorized by 19 U.S.C. § 482 (1964) to: “stop, search, and examine * * * any vehicle, beast, or person, on which 'or whom * * * they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty * * (Emphasis added.) And 19 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1964) authorizes such officials to “examine, inspect and search * * * any person” on board a vessel or in any vehicle within a customs-enforcement area. See also 19 U.S.C. § 1582 (1964), and, as to immigration officials, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(c) (1964).