104 Ill. App. 3d 957 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1982
[…] (See, e.g., Hallet v. City of Elgin (1912), 254 Ill. 343, 98 N.E. 530; John N. Brunsfeld & Sons, Inc. v. Board of Education (1977), 54 Ill. App. 3d 119, 369 N.E.2d 283.) The Authority concludes that because Oscar George failed to allege or prove either of these elements, the court was precluded from entering the instant preliminary injunction.
Section 24 of the Metropolitan Fair and Exposition Authority Act provides that contracts awarded pursuant to bidding shall be “let to the lowest responsible bidder,” and that “[i]n determining the responsibility of any bidder, the Board may take into account past record of dealings with the bidder, experience, adequacy of equipment, ability to complete performance within the time set, and other factors besides financial responsibility * * (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 85, par. 1244.
In People v. Omen (1919), 290 Ill. 59, 124 N.E. 860, our supreme court stated: