68 W. Va. 189 | W. Va. | 1910
[…] Philip Osborne was indicted for bribery in an election, and in 1909 pleaded guilty, and judgment was rendered against him for a fine and costs, which he has paid. Osborne on the 31st day of October, 1910, appeared before the county court of Kanawha county and moved it to put his name as a voter upon the registration list of voters, and the court refused to do so, He asks this Court for a mandamus to compel the county court to register him as a voter. The county court defends this application only on the ground of such conviction of Osborne of bribery in an election.
The Constitution, Art. 4, section 1, reads as follows: “The male citizens of the State shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside; but no person who is a minor, or of unsound mind, or a pauper, or who is under conviction of treason, felony, or bribery in an ■election, or who has not been a resident of the State for one year, and of the county in which he offers to vote, for sixty days next preceding such offer, shall be permitted to vote while such disability continues; but no person in the military, naval or marine service of the United States shall be deemed a resident ■of this State by reason of being stationed therein.”
Is Osborne1 entitled to vote? Is he yet “under conviction” and disability? Or has that conviction lost its disfranchising force by payment of the penalty? Does the suffering of punishment fixed by the judgment remove the disability?