Osborne v. City of Spokane
[…] Even if there were economic loss, such loss by itself would have been insufficient to establish jurisdiction. R.W. Sawant & Co. v. Allied Programs Corp., ___ Ill.2d ___, 489 N.E.2d 1360, 1364 (1986). Here, injury in the form of economic loss if proved to be recoverable would have been sustained by Aetna in Canada not in Washington. Consequently, jurisdiction based on RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) has not been established. Thus, we need not decide whether the third criterion of Tyee has been satisfied.

Aetna also contends this state had jurisdiction over Tomenson pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(1)(d) which provides *302 jurisdiction over a foreign corporation if it contracts "to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting". We do not find this provision pertinent here.

[4] Insurance brokers are not insurers, rather they procure insurance for their customers. Griffiths & Sprague Stevedoring Co. v. Bayly, Martin & Fay, Inc., 71 Wash. 2d 679, 680, 430 P.2d 600 (1967). RCW 48.17.260(1) provides: "A broker ... is not an agent or other representative of an insurer, and does not have power, by his own acts, to bind the insurer upon any risk or with reference to any insurance contract." Tomenson, as a broker, by definition cannot contract to insure, and Tomenson had not insured CCM or anyone else in Washington. Thus, this section of the long-arm statute is inapplicable.

Tomenson cross-appeals contending the court erred in failing to award attorney fees to it pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5). There was no error.

[5] RCW 4.28.185(5) provides:

In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

The award of attorney fees pursuant to this statute is discretionary and the trial court's decision will not be set aside absent a clear showing of abuse. Chemical Bank v. WPPSS, 104 Wash. 2d 98, 101-02, 702 P.2d 128 (1985).