Osborne v. City of Spokane
[…] Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft, supra, is not analogous because Tomenson's brokerage services are not a product. Consequently, on the record presented, and in light of the five factors discussed above, the trial court was correct in concluding Tomenson's business activities in this state were not substantial and Tomenson is not subject to personal jurisdiction by virtue of RCW 4.28.080(10) and Crose v. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft, supra.

Second, Aetna argues the court had jurisdiction over Tomenson pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) and (d), the long-arm statute. We disagree. RCW 4.28.185 provides:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
...
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting;

[3] With respect to the applicability of subsection (1)(a) relating to the transaction of business in this state, Tyee Constr. Co. v. Dulien Steel Prods., Inc., 62 Wash. 2d 106, 381 P.2d 245 (1963) is the leading case.