Osborne v. City of Spokane
[…] Thus, we need not decide whether the third criterion of Tyee has been satisfied.

Aetna also contends this state had jurisdiction over Tomenson pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(1)(d) which provides *302 jurisdiction over a foreign corporation if it contracts "to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting". We do not find this provision pertinent here.

[4] Insurance brokers are not insurers, rather they procure insurance for their customers. Griffiths & Sprague Stevedoring Co. v. Bayly, Martin & Fay, Inc., 71 Wash. 2d 679, 680, 430 P.2d 600 (1967). RCW 48.17.260(1) provides: "A broker ... is not an agent or other representative of an insurer, and does not have power, by his own acts, to bind the insurer upon any risk or with reference to any insurance contract." Tomenson, as a broker, by definition cannot contract to insure, and Tomenson had not insured CCM or anyone else in Washington. Thus, this section of the long-arm statute is inapplicable.