Osborne v. City of Spokane
[…] Judgment was entered in favor of Aetna against Northumberland for $1,796,268.05.

The primary issue presented by Aetna's appeal is whether the court erred by dismissing Tomenson for lack of jurisdiction. Aetna claims there are several bases for jurisdiction. First, the court had jurisdiction over Tomenson under RCW 4.28.080(10) and Crose v. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft, 88 Wash. 2d 50, 558 P.2d 764 (1977), because Tomenson had substantial and continuous business contacts in this state. We disagree.

[1] RCW 4.28.080, pertaining to service of process, provides: "The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows: ... (10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation... doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof." Although this section only prescribes a method of service, the court in Crose v.