Osborne Stern and Co. v. Dept. of Banking
[…] ... .

(3) The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. All fines collected hereunder shall be deposited as received in the Anti-Fraud Trust Fund.

[5] Section 517.12(11), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:

If the department finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this chapter and the rules made pursuant hereto, it shall register the applicant.

[6] Adherence to the preponderance of the evidence standard applied in federal administrative law cases for revocation of a license to engage in a particular occupation is inappropriate under Florida law. See McDonald, 582 So.2d 660, 674-75 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (Zehmer, J, concurring).