Osborne Stern and Co. v. Dept. of Banking
[…] [3] Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:

No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities in this state to persons of this state from offices outside this state ... unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section.

Section 517.07 (1989), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

Registration of securities. — No securities except of a class exempt ... shall be sold or offered for sale within this state unless such securities have been registered, as hereinafter defined, and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the requirements of rules adopted by the department.

Section 517.301 (1989), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

517.301 Fraudulent transactions; falsification or concealment of facts. —

(1) It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:

(a) In connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security, ... directly or indirectly:

... .