Osborne Stern and Co. v. Dept. of Banking
[…] (h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, or associated person;

... .

(l) Is of bad business repute.

... .

(4) It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application or revocation of registration, in the case of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association, if any member of the partnership or any officer, director, or ultimate equitable owner... . has been guilty of an act or omission which would be cause for denying or revoking the registration of an individual dealer, investment adviser, or associated person.

[3] Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:

No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities in this state to persons of this state from offices outside this state ... unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section.

Section 517.07 (1989), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: