Osborne Stern and Co. v. Dept. of Banking
[…] ... .

(c) In any matter within the jurisdiction of the department, to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal, or cover up, by any trick, scheme, or device, a material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.

[4] Section 517.221, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:

(1) The department may issue and serve upon a person a cease and desist order whenever the department has reason to believe that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department.

... .

(3) The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. All fines collected hereunder shall be deposited as received in the Anti-Fraud Trust Fund.

[5] Section 517.12(11), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:

If the department finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this chapter and the rules made pursuant hereto, it shall register the applicant.