Osborne Mining Co. v. Davidson
[…] As stated in KRS 342.316(1) (b) “injurious exposure” was defined as that exposure to an occupational hazard which would, independently of any other cause whatsoever, produce or cause the disease for which claim was made. Subsection (4) of that section required an exposure by the employee “to the hazards of the disease in his employment within this state for at least two years before his disability or death.”

KRS 342.316(12) then read and still provides : “When an employe has an occupational disease that is covered by this chapter (KRS Chapter 342), the employer in whose employment he was last injuriously exposed to the hazard of the disease, and the employer’s insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”

Appellee worked for appellant from June 2, 1955, until September 18, 1958, a little more than three years and three months, and the labor he performed was, for the most part, similar to that carried out while he was in the hire of Pond Creek Colliery.