Osborne Mining Co. v. Davidson
[…] See Enterprise Foundry & Machine Works v. Miners’ Elkhorn Coal Co. et al., 241 Ky. 779, 45 S.W.2d 470, 473, and the cases therein cited. Furthermore, ap-pellee communicated directly with appellant concerning his illness before he quit work, as shown by his unrefuted proof. From what has been shown notice was imparted to appellant in such a manner as to conform with KRS 342.316(2).

Is appellee’s claim barred by the statute of limitations and did appellee file his application for compensation in time? Our answer is no to the first question and yes to the second. KRS 342.316(3), which was in effect at the time appellee filed his claim, and which remains unchanged, provided that appellee’s right to compensation should be forever barred unless a claim was filed with the Board “within one year after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard.”

However, in this connection, the last sentence of KRS 342.185 then allowed “three years after the last injurious exposure to silica dust” in which to enter an application for compensation.