47 Fed. Cl. 224 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] Also, the facts in his filings with this court do not support such an inference. Second, the plaintiffs DD Form 214, “Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty,” reflects a separation date from the United States Air Force of August 31, 1980, plaintiffs character of service as “Honorable,” and his reason for separation as “retirement after 20 years and 15 days.” The separation code in block 26 of the plaintiffs DD Form 214 reflects “voluntary retirement for years of service.” Under 10 U.S.C. § 8914 (1994), “an enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 8925 [titled ‘Computation of years of service: voluntary retirement; enlisted members’] of this title may, upon his request, be retired.” See Gant v. United States, 918 F.2d 168, 169 (Fed.Cir.1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1107, 111 S.Ct. 1013, 112 L.Ed.2d 1095 (1991). The plaintiff himself has advised the court that, “[a]t no time prior [to his retirement date] was I asked to leave the United States Air Force.”