Osborn v. Osborn
[…] The amended answer admits most of th< allegations of the petition. It is admitted that defendant’s dower nor homestead interest has not been assigned but alleges that defendant is making application to the-court for such assignment. It is admitted that defendant is occupying the premises and that she is administratrix of the estate of her deceased husband and denies each and every other allegation of the petition.

Section 513.525 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., under which this action was brought, reads:

“Whenever any dwelling house, outbuild ing and the land in connection therewith, in which a homestead shall exist, shall ex ceed the respective value mentioned ir, section 513.475, and a severance of such *34homestead would greatly depreciate the value of the residue of the premises, or be of great inconvenience to the parties interested either in such residue or in such homestead, either party may apply to the circuit court by petition, setting forth the facts, for relief ; and upon the hearing of such petition, if it shall appear that such homestead cannot be occupied in severalty without great inconvenience to the parties interested in such homestead or in such residue, the court may order such homestead to be transferred to such other parties, and the payment of the value of the homestead interest to the owner thereof; or, at the option of such owner, may order such other parties to transfer such residue to him, and order him thereupon to pay such other parties the value thereof, to be fixed by the court; or, if the case require it, the court may order a sale of the whole premises,