Osborn v. Osborn
[…] We find against defendant under this allegation of error.

Under assignment of error No. 7 it is contended that the widow cannot be deprived of her right of occupancy of the homestead property without her consent or until death or remarriage.

We have cited authorities, including the ones relied upon by defendant under this allegation. These authorities clearly state that the only method by which a homestead interest can be sold is the remedy provided in section 513.525 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., that is, “if it shall appear that such homestead cannot be occupied in severalty without g'reat inconvenience to the parties interested in such homestead or in such residue".

It is needless to say more upon this assignment of error. It is without merit.