Osborn v. Mason County
[…] Id. In other words, it held Mason County had a duty to warn the Osborns because Wiseman relied on its assurances. But that cannot support a duty under the rescue doctrine unless the Osborns reasonably relied on Wiseman. And the Osborns fail to show such reliance. Because Mason County had no duty to warn the Osborns — under the rescue doctrine or any other theory of liability — it is entitled to summary judgment.

A. Mason County Had No Statutory Duty To Warn the Osborns

¶8 The Court of Appeals correctly rejected the superior court’s conclusion former RCW 4.24.550 created an implied duty to warn of the presence of a sex offender. *24Clerk’s Papers at 316-17. Its conclusion follows inexorably from the plain language of the statute: “Except as may otherwise be provided by law, nothing in this section shall impose any liability upon a public official, public employee, or public agency for failing to release information authorized under this section.” Former RCW 4.24.550(6). Thus, former RCW 4.24.550 neither imposed a duty to warn nor conferred immunity from liability for failure to warn.

B. Mason County Had No “Take Charge” Duty To Warn the Osborns