78 Wash. App. 246 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Keenan’s wages for work Ms. Osborn had hired her to perform.
The commissioners cite Hoppe v. King County, 95 Wn.2d 332, 622 P.2d 845 (1980). In Hoppe, the court considered whether a county assessor had standing to challenge the validity of a King County taxing ordinance on the ground it violated a statutory limitation regarding property tax levies. The court held he did not. It reasoned:
[RCW 84.52.010] does not grant the assessor discretion or authority to challenge in court the levy amounts set by legislative bodies on the ground they exceed the 106 percent limit of RCW 84.55.010. Rather, RCW 84.52.010 states that the "rate percent of all taxes . . . shall be determined, calculated and fixed by the county assessors . . . within the limitations provided by law”. (Italics ours.)