Osage Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. State Highway Commission
[…] Appellant suggests railroad transportation is a service for which a fee is provided and, therefore, a commercial activity. Appellant’s contention is without merit.

The statutory construction of “commercial or industrial activity” and the definitional parameters must be viewed in light of the purposes of the billboard statute. Osage Outdoor Advertising Inc. v. Missouri Highway and Transportation Commission, 680 S.W.2d 164, 169 (Mo.App.1984). Section 226.500 states the purpose of the billboard law is “to promote convenience and enjoyment of highway travel and to preserve the natural scenic beauty of highway and adjacent areas.” State ex rel. State Highway Commission v. Heil, 597 S.W.2d 257, 259 (Mo.App.1980). In Osage, supra, at 170, the court stated: