Orzechowski v. Perales
[…] Additionally, since there is no infringement of a constitutional right, the substantive due process claim will not lie because the religious matching provisions satisfy rational basis scrutiny (Matter of Dickens v Ernesto, 30 NY2d 61, supra).

Accordingly the substantive and procedural due process claims are also dismissed.

Plaintiff’s reliance on Social Services Law § 372-e (4) as requiring the State to provide a hearing to the Orzechowskis is not persuasive.

Section 372-e relates to applications received from persons who are seeking to become adoptive parents (see, § 372-e [1]). Subdivision (4) provides as follows: "Any person whose application has been denied or whose application has not been acted upon by an authorized agency within six months of its submission may request and shall be granted a hearing in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-two of this chapter relating to fair hearings.”

The fair hearing requirement does not apply to the Orzechowskis because their application to become adoptive parents had been approved.