Orzechowski v. Perales
[…] Therefore, the defendants’ motion to dismiss on the ground that ABC lacks standing is denied without prejudice to renew on a motion for summary judgment or at trial.

II. CONSTITUTIONAL VIOLATIONS

Section 116 of the Family Court Act relates to the religion and placement of a foster child. Subdivision (g) provides in *472relevant part that: "The provisions of subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) of this section shall, so far as consistent with the best interests of the child, and where practicable, be applied so as to give effect to the religious wishes of the natural mother”.

In Matter of Dickens v Ernesto (30 NY2d 61 [1972]) petitioners were denied permission by the Department of Social Services (DSS) to file an application as adoptive parents solely on the ground that they did not have a religious preference.