Orzechowski v. Perales
[…] Plaintiffs also maintain that they have standing as taxpayers pursuant to section 123-b of the State Finance Law to seek injunctive relief because defendants’ unconstitutional acts lead directly to the expenditure of State funds. Plaintiffs allege that millions of tax dollars are spent in implementing the religious matching requirement. Money is improperly expended during the search for adoptive parents of the same religion as well as by prolonged foster care.

Section 123-b (1) of the State Finance Law provides that a taxpayer may maintain an action where "an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property”.

New York follows a liberal rule with regard to taxpayers’ standing to challenge governmental action (New York State Coalition for Criminal Justice v Coughlin, 64 NY2d 660 [1984]). However, in each case the taxpayer has made challenge to the misapplication or disbursement of funds.