Ortiz v. State
[…] Ground of error two is overruled.

In his third ground of error, appellant contends he should not have been sentenced under the habitual felony offender statute, Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (Vernon 1974), because the prior felony convictions used for enhancement purposes by the State are now misdemeanors.[1] In disposing of an identical contention under almost identical facts, the Court of Criminal Appeals stated, in Moreno v. State, 541 S.W.2d 170, 174 (Tex.Cr.App.1976):

The disposition of these grounds of error is controlled by V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 12.41, which provides that for enhancement purposes "... any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) `felony of the third degree' if confinement in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment..." (Emphasis added).