600 So. 2d 530 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The State argued that the officers were in "hot pursuit" of Ortiz and therefore could enter the apartment regardless of the type of crime misdemeanor or felony and without complying with section 901.19. The trial court agreed with the State and ruled, "fresh pursuit applies to any crime [and] the officer has the right to go into the house if it's fresh pursuit regardless of the level of the crime. Whether it be a misdemeanor or felony." The court denied the motion to suppress. Ortiz was convicted at trial and has appealed.
Subsection 901.19(1), Florida Statutes (1989), states:
If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.
(Emphasis added). Ortiz argues that the officers exceeded their statutory authority by entering the apartment without a warrant in order to arrest him for a misdemeanor.[3] We agree.
Section 901.19, Florida Statutes (1989), defines the authority of a law enforcement officer to make a nonconsensual entry into a building in order to make an arrest. The statute authorizes entry with a warrant. Id. § 901.19(1). The statute also authorizes entry "when [the officer is] authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant... ." Id. (emphasis added). However, warrantless entry is not authorized to make an arrest for a misdemeanor. Rucker v. State, 302 So. 2d 490, 491 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974). See generally Benefield v. State, 160 So. 2d 706 (Fla. 1964).[4]