Ortiz v. Regan
[…] Carey, 711 F.2d 1136, 1146 (2d Cir.1983). Nothing here indicates that the district court abused this discretion.

Accordingly, the judgment of the District Court is reversed in part and affirmed in part, and the matter remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. The New York State and Local Retirement Systems pays new retirees a monthly advance payment until it has completed its final calculation of the proper retirement allowance.

. Section 74(d) provides in pertinent part:

At any time within four months after the mailing of such notice, the applicant or his counsel may serve a written demand upon the comptroller for a hearing and redetermination of such application. After the service of such demand, the comptroller shall hold a hearing upon such application at which the applicant may be represented by counsel. The comptroller shall have the same powers upon such hearing as upon the original application. After such hearing the comptroller shall make his final determination.

N.Y.Retire. and Soc.Sec.Law § 74(d) (McKinney 1987).

. The Hon. Ralph K. Winter, United States Circuit Judge for the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, sitting by designation.

. Rule 68 provides in pertinent part: